CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Jose Bonilla
Canon USA, Inc.
1 Canon Pl.
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of large format ink jet printers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bonilla:

In your letter dated November 17, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three machines for which you have requested a ruling are large format inkjet printers. The three printers in your “imagePROGRAF” series are iPF6100, iPF8100 and iPF710. All three printers function with input from an automated data processor or network. Jets apply ink by droplet onto the medium’s surface as necessary and as supplied by ink cartridges which are not integral to the jet head. The three printers vary in specifications and maximum page size however all operate as ink jets and are not capable of other functions.

The applicable subheading for the “imagePROGRAF” series iPF6100, iPF8100 and iPF710 ink jet printers will be 8443.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…other printers,…: other printers: other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: printer units: ink jet. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division